On appeal, the Court of  Appeals reversed and explained when a trial court can dismiss a proposed complaint stating:
[…] On appeal, the Court of  Appeals reversed and explained when a trial court can dismiss a proposed complaint stating:

As this court explained in Adams, 874 N.E.2d at 1041-42,

under the Medical Malpractice Act (“the Act”),[] there are three ways a trial court can grant relief before the medical review panel has issued its opinion. First, Indiana Code section 34-18-11-1(a) states that a trial court has the power to “preliminarily determine an affirmative defense or issue of law or fact that may be preliminarily determined under the Indiana Rules of Procedure” and “compel discovery in accordance with the Indiana Rules of Procedure.” This grant of authority is limited to “deciding issues of law or fact that may be preliminarily determined under Trial Rule 12(D), and compelling discovery pursuant to Trial Rules 26 through 37, inclusively.” Griffith v.